This Online Privacy Policy Notice (“Privacy Policy”, “Privacy Notice”, or “Policy”) is effective January 1, 2020 for all users.

Currency Exchange International, Corp. (“CXI”, “we”, “us” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information in its possession or custody. This Online Privacy Policy Notice explains what information about you we collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain, or otherwise process when you visit, access or use in any manner any CXI website, applications, or website (collectively “Services”). With your continued use of the Services, you are deemed to consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Online Privacy Policy Notice. We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and recommend you visit this page regularly to be kept aware of any changes. We will post the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

Our Privacy Notice explains:

The Information We Collect

How We Obtain Information

How We Use Your Information

Information Sharing

Sale of Personal Information

How Long We Keep your Information

How We Secure Information

Advertising and Tracking

Children’s Privacy

Social Media and Website Communications

Contact Information

Your California Privacy Rights

The Information We Collect

CXI collects information that identifies or is reasonably capable of being associated with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information listed below from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months. However, not all items listed below are collected about each visitor.

a) Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

b) Associated information.

Telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information.

c) Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law.

Age (40 years or older).

d) Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

e) Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with the Services or advertisements

f) Geolocation data.

Physical location (as permitted in your device settings)

g) Usage.

Information on the user’s interaction with CXI’s Services

h) Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting an individual's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, or purchasing behavior.

How We Obtain Information

CXI collects personal information from several sources:

  • Personal Information You Provide to Us
    CXI collects personal information online that you provide to us, such as when you transact with us, create an account profile, submit a form, communicate with us, answer surveys, and when you sign up for a newsletter.
  • Personal Information from Others
    CXI may obtain personal information from third parties such as information received as a part of routine credit card verification (fraud) checks during checkout, to tailor your online experience, or validate information.
  • Information We Gather Automatically
    CXI uses tools, such as cookies, analytics tools, web beacons and tags, to gather information for research and security (such as website analytics) and to personalize your visit.
     

More About Cookies
Cookies are a string of data sent between a server and a web browser to help facilitate the use of a website and to help understand how a website is being used.

Cookies are used to identify when you visit specific CXI webpages and provide important security features. Some cookies may be hosted on third-party systems. For certain functions, such as reserving or ordering currency through our website, cookies are a requirement because they help protect the privacy of a customer's transactions by, for example, automatically terminating the online session if the customer forgets to log out. Additionally, some websites use cookies to obtain information from your browser.

Examples of Cookies we may use are:

  • Enabling the website you are visiting to keep track of your path from page to page so you do not get asked for the same information you've already given to the site;
  • Educating us on what information is most visited and useful to users of the website;
  • Informing what types of browsers are accessing the website to provide an optimized experience that displays correctly for it;
  • Finding what keywords or websites brought you to the website.

You can set your browser or smartphone to refuse all or some browser or application cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You should refer to your browser’s online help for further instructions and information on setting cookie preferences. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Analytics Tools
CXI may use internal and third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics . The third-party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services.

Action Tags and Other Technologies
Action Tags are commonly referred to as Web beacons or GIF tags. This type of technology collects information about your visits to the CXI site and your interactions with our ads and content. We may also collect additional information related to the status and condition of your mobile devices. This information may be used to support the security of your transaction with CXI, determine industry trends, and for other research purposes.

How We Use Your Information

CXI may collect, transmit, and store information about you in connection with your use of the Services. We use your data to do things like process your payments, send you information about your transaction, figure out if our services work in your location, secure your data, fight fraud, comply with the law, enforce our agreements, figure out what new products we can build, and better communicate with you. Even when we do not retain such information, it still can be transmitted to our servers initially and stored long enough to process.

We also may use Personal Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us for the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information was provided. For example, if you inquire about our products or services, we will use the personal information you share to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your request.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our business websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.

Information Sharing

CXI may share The Information We Collect from or about you with others including within the group of CXI companies and with select third-parties for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose the recipient must only use the information to perform its contracted service. We may also share personal information when we suspect fraud, to comply with applicable state and federal regulation, or for risk management purposes.

CXI Group of Companies. We may share information collected from or about you with our group of companies and corporate affiliates for the business purposes outlined above.

Service Providers. We may share information collected from or about you with companies that provide services to us and our business partners, including companies that assist with payment processing, analytics, shipping, fraud prevention, data processing and management, regulatory compliance and auditing, account management hosting, customer and technical support, marketing, advertising, measurement, and other services. The categories of information that we share with service providers will vary depending on the types of services they provide. For example, we share payment information with our third-party payment processor to assist with our billing efforts, email address with our marketing service providers to assist with our email campaigns, and home addresses with our shipping carrier.

Safety and Compliance with Law. We may share information collected from you or about you in compliance with the law if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary (i) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (iii) to enforce or comply with our Terms and Conditions or other applicable agreements or policies; (iv) to protect our or our customers’ rights or property, or the security or integrity of our Services; (v) for an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vi) to protect us, users of our Services, or the public from harm, fraud, or potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Corporate Event. We may share your personal information with a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, CXI has not sold Personal Information it has received by and through its Services to any third party. CXI does not intend to sell Personal Information.

How Long We Keep Your Information

CXI generally retains Personal Information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services, comply with applicable law, or other retention obligations.

How We Secure Information

CXI takes a variety of measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we take steps to limit access to sensitive information from or about you to those CXI employees, agents, and contractors who have legitimate business reason to access such information. We also use measures like encryption and hashing to help protect sensitive information when in transmission. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information.

Advertising and Tracking

Online Advertising

CXI uses third-party advertising networks to show our advertisements on other websites and mobile applications where we have paid to advertise. These advertisements may capture certain information when you engage with the ad, such as IP address, usage information, or your responsiveness to our advertisements. This information is used to understand your browsing behavior and interests so that we can identify your needs and provide service and advertising that is tailored to you.

The third party companies we use for advertising may share information about your visits to ceifx.com and other websites with us, and may use that information to provide you with ads for goods and services of interest to you, based on your browsing our Services.

Email Marketing

CXI may contact you through email based on the products and services you’ve engaged with or information you’ve provided. You may unsubscribe from future email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link in any such communication, or contact us through the Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us". Even after you have unsubscribed, you will still receive email communications that provide information and updates from CXI related to your transactions or other important information.

Do Not Track

CXI does not respond to a do-not-track signal from your browser.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register or use the Services. If we learn that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.

Social Media and Website Communications

Social Media

CXI maintains profiles on social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. When you post information on CXI’s social media pages, it will be subject to the privacy and security conditions of the social media site. When you log into or engage with CXI-owned social media properties, such as our news blog, we collect information about your activities on those properties, such as whether you visited or commented on a blog or provided a rating.

Contact Information

If you have questions relating to this policy, please contact us by either:

  • submitting a Contact Us form by selecting "Privacy" for the "Reason for contacting us",
  • calling 1-888-998-3948.

Have a question or like to share your thoughts?

Privacy Policy Notice Supplement for California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have certain rights around CXI’s collection, use, and sharing of their Personal Information. The CCPA is a right afforded to only residents of the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the CCPA and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your California Privacy Rights

CXI collects various categories of personal information when you use the Service, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, address, and potentially date of birth. A more detailed description of the information CXI collects and how we use it is provided above in the sections The Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information . Section Information Sharing describes the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and what information may be shared under different circumstances.

Access to Specific Personal Information

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request what personal information has been collected about you and its use over the past 12 months. Once we receive and verified your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared or share that personal information.
  • The categories of personal information we disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

If you are a resident of California, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow CXI to still retain and use certain personal information, such as where it is necessary for our legal obligations, or to protect against fraud.

Do Not Sell Rights

California residents also have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. CXI does not sell personal information about California residents.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

California residents may exercise their CCPA privacy rights by either:

  • submitting a request by through the Contact Us form and selecting "Privacy" on the drop-down menu under "Reason for contacting us", or
  • calling 1-888-998-3948.

When you submit your request, please provide us with your name, email address, phone number, and specify whether you are seeking access to, or deletion of, your personal information.

Only you, or your authorized agent may make a request related to your personal information.

Response Timing

We endeavor to respond to requests within 45 days of receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will let you know.

Non-Discrimination

California consumers have the right to exercise their CCPA rights without discrimination, and to receive transparent disclosures about any incentives a business offers with regard to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

California’s Shine the Light Law

Separate from the CCPA, this law gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year, free of charge, what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year.

We do not disclose your personal information to third-parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure.